Privacy

Privacy Statement: Praemium Erasmianum Foundation

[10 May 2021] 

Your privacy is of the utmost importance to the Praemium Erasmianum Foundation (hereinafter referred to as the Foundation). That is why the Foundation complies with the relevant laws and legislation governing privacy, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). 

This means that the Foundation: 

  • clearly defines its aims before processing your personal data, via this privacy statement; 
  • records as few personal details as possible and only those details needed to achieve the aims of the Foundation; 
  • explicitly requests permission to process your personal data, should permission be mandatory; 
  • takes necessary security measures to protect your personal data. The Foundation also imposes these obligations on parties that process personal data on its behalf; 
  • respects your rights, such as the right to inspect, correct or remove your personal data. 

Your data is safe with the Foundation, which will always treat your data carefully. This privacy statement explains what the Foundation can do with the information that it collects about you. 

If you have any questions or want to know exactly what data of yours the Foundation keeps, please contact us using the contact details at the end of this privacy statement. 

Contact details of interested parties and guests 
The Foundation maintains an address database of interested parties and guests. The Foundation uses this to circulate invitations and to periodically send you relevant information. To this end, the Foundation collects name and address details, email address and professional capacity. The Foundation has a legitimate interest in this, namely to ensure that it can contact all guests and interested parties. The Foundation uses only the contact details necessary for that purpose. Because the Foundation uses your details carefully and you can always request that your details be deleted, your rights are safeguarded. If your details change, the Foundation requests that you inform it of such changes in order to keep the address database up to date. 

Distribution to third parties 
The Foundation works with third parties, which can obtain the above-mentioned personal data. In the case of invitations to events, the Foundation shares your details with the venue for security reasons.  

Circulation of newsletters 
The Foundation has a newsletter and you will be added to the list of subscribers if you give permission to do so. The newsletter features news and information about the prizes and everything related to them. The Foundation uses your name and email address for this purpose. The Foundation does this with your consent. The Foundation saves this information until you end your subscription. 

You can unsubscribe to the newsletter at any moment. Every newsletter includes an unsubscribe link. 

Distribution to third parties 
The Foundation works with an email marketing platform (Mailchimp), which can obtain your above-mentioned personal data. 

Contact 
You can contact the Foundation and/or ask questions using the contact details on the website of the Foundation. The Foundation uses your name, telephone number and email address for this purpose. The Foundation does this with your consent. The Foundation saves this information until you are satisfied with the response. 

Distribution to other parties or organizations 
Under no circumstances will the Foundation supply your personal data to other companies or organizations, except those parties needed to provide the above-mentioned services, unless the Foundation is legally obliged to do so (for example, if the police demands access in case of a suspected crime). 

Protection 
Protecting your personal data is of the utmost importance to the Foundation. The Foundation ensures that your data is well protected. The Foundation constantly upgrades the protection and considers what can go wrong. 

Amendments to this privacy statement 
If our way of working or our organization changes, the Foundation will also amend its privacy statement. Therefore, take note of above date and you can regularly check if new versions are available. The Foundation will do its best to inform you of amendments. 

Your rights 
If you have any questions or want to know what personal data of yours the Foundation has collected, you can contact the secretary of the Foundation. See the contact details below. 

You have the following rights: 

  • to be told what personal data the Foundation has collected and what the Foundation does with them; 
  • to inspect the exact personal data that the Foundation has collected; 
  • to have mistakes corrected; 
  • to have outdated personal data deleted; 
  • to revoke consent; 
  • to limit a particular use of personal data; 
  • to make an objection to a particular use. 

In dealing with a request to exercise these rights, the Foundation can request additional information and, if necessary, ask you to provide proof of identity,  

The Foundation will in principle respond to your request within 30 days. However, this period may be extended for reasons concerning the specific rights of those involved or the complexity of the request. If the Foundation extends this period, it will inform you of its decision in a timely manner. 

Submit a complaint 
If you wish to submit a complaint about the use of your personal data, you can send an email to spe@erasmusprijs.org. The Foundation deals with every complaint internally and will respond to you on the matter. 

If you think that the Foundation has not assisted you correctly, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervising body. This is called the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Data Protection Authority). 

Contact details 
Praemium Erasmianum Foundation 
Jan van Goyenkade 5 
1075 HN Amsterdam 

Email address: spe@erasmusprijs.org 
Telephone: 020-675 27 53 

Chamber of Commerce number: 41200350